How to get Permanent Resident Visa ?

Canada Permanent Resident Visa

Canada offers two kind of categories of programs for those who looking for permanently immigrating to Canada, namely,

  • Express Entry Program in which there is further three classes of programs
  • Provincial Nominaiton Programs also known as PNP program

There are 10 (ten) provinces of Canada each of them offer you a chance to be a part of it.

Both Express Entry Program and Provincial Nomination Programs invite thousands of skilled individuals to come, stay & work in the country for an indefinite time period.

Express Entry Program was started in the year 2015. The program was introduced by Canada so that a more systematic way of immigration could be worked upon for which they have developed CRS ranking.

Before introduction of the Express Entry System, there used to be delayed visas, more processing time and first-come-first-served basis of selection. However, with the popular move of bringing Express Entry into picture, processing time has been cut down to 6-8 months.

Now, the candidates are selected on the basis of a point system i.e CRS ranking rather than on first-come-first-served basis.

PNP (Provincial Nomination Programs) are offered by different provinces of Canada. Each provincial program has its own set of requirements and Occupation list.

For you to be eligible to immigrate to Canada through a Provincial Nomination Program, your Job profile has to be there in the current occupation list of that particular province. Alongside, you must meet other eligible criteria laid down by that particular province.

Following are the Provincial Nomination Programs:

  • Ontario Provincial Nomination Program
  • British Columbia
  • Quebec
  • Alberta
  • Nova Scotia
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Prince Edward
  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland and Labrador

How to apply for Canada Permanent Resident Visa?

Our team of experts can help you in the process of applying under Canada Permanent Resident VISA.

For applying under Canada Permanent Residence Visa, you need to self-assess two things-

  • Which program is suitable for you?
  • Are you eligible to proceed with the same?

The basic eligibility criteria laid down by Canadian Immigration Authority is:

  • Age: Must not be more than 47 years
  • Educational Qualification: Must not be less than 3 years (say Bachelors’) from a recognised university/ institution
  • Work experience: Must not be less than 12 months in any skilled occupation listed in the occupation list of Canada
  • Language ability: Must not be less than 7 bands in each module of general training IELTS examination

These factors are deciding factors whether or not you are eligible to apply for Canada Permanent Residence Visa.

Occupation List/ Eligible Job profiles for Canada Permanent

RESIDENCE VISA ASPIRANTS

Not all Job profiles make you eligible to apply for PR visa to Canada. Canada has its own Occupation List with those occupations listed that are facing workforce shortages and therefore requires skilled workers from outside the country to come and meet the shortage.

The listed occupations are divided into five Skill types namely,

Skill Type A, O, B, C and D

Skill Type 0 (zero): Management jobs, such as:

  • restaurant managers
  • mine managers
  • shore captains (fishing)

Skill Level A: Professional jobs that usually call for a degree from a university, such as:

  • doctors
  • dentists
  • architects

Skill Level B: Technical jobs and Skilled trades that usually call for a college diploma or training as an apprentice, such as:

  • chefs
  • plumbers
  • electricians

Skill Level C: Intermediate jobs that usually call for high school and/or job-specific training, such as:

  • industrial butchers
  • long-haul truck drivers
  • food and beverage servers

Skill Level D: Labour jobs that usually give on-the-job training, such as:

  • fruit pickers
  • cleaning staff
  • oil field workers

ASSOCIATIONS

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER